Merz North America Privacy Policy

A. Merz is responsible for personal data that you share with us or that we receive about you.

Merz North America, Inc., (“Merz”), including its parent and affiliated companies1, is responsible for processing personal data about you that is collected or otherwise used as you use this website (“Site”). Trust is an important Merz value, and we aim to earn your trust not just by providing safe, effective pharmaceutical and medical devices but also by responsibly managing your personal data. If you would like more general information about how the Merz Group processes personal data, please see our global Fair Information Notice here.

Please note that this site is intended for United States residents only. Non-U.S. residents should visit www.merz.com to find the Merz affiliate for your country or region.

1 Including Merz Pharmaceuticals, LLC, Ulthera, Inc., and ON Light Sciences, Inc., Merz, Incorporated.

B. Why we process your personal data

Like most companies, we process your personal data for several legitimate, lawful reasons related to providing our goods and services to you. We describe the data we process and the reasons for doing so below.

Merz complies with the GDPR and all European Union and Member state laws regarding data privacy and protection, to the extent required by the law. Merz also complies with local and regional privacy laws in other countries where we do business.

C. What data we collect, why we collect it, and with whom we share it

Personal data, sometimes called Personal Information, is information relating to an identified or identifiable person. The following table describes the personal data we collect, the reasons we collect it, and how we use and share it.

All categories of personal data may be collected for our General Business Use, which includes the following:

  • To complete a sales transaction;
  • To honor an agreement or contract between you and Merz;
  • To protect the security and integrity of our websites, mobile services, and our business;
  • To comply with legal and/or regulatory requirements;
  • To respond to reviews, requests, comments, or other feedback you provide us;
  • To process an employment application; and
  • To, if necessary, prosecute or defend a legal claim.

 

Categories of personal data we may collect Sources of that personal data Data elements we may collect Purposes for collecting this data Categories of third parties with which we may share this data
Contact information You

Your authorized representative

Healthcare providers and their staff

Name

Post office box and/or street address

Telephone numbers

Email addresses

To communicate with you

To send you messages about doing business with us

To send you marketing materials or promotions

To process payment or loyalty points

For market research

For General Business Use

Our affiliated companies

Our service providers

Healthcare providers who use Merz products and social media companies, but only if you have initiated the transaction or otherwise agreed

To government agencies, if required by law

Authentication information You Usernames and passwords that you use to gain access to some of our websites and tools To provide you with secure access to certain websites and tools Our affiliated companies

Our service providers

Third-party authentication services, such as Google or Facebook (who may also use the data to deliver ads on their own platform), but only if you consent or direct us to do so

Unique identifiers You

Your healthcare provider, if you permit it

Third parties, such as ad delivery and social media companies, who place cookies containing advertising IDs on your device

Merz identification number, including customer number, account number, Merz loyalty number

 

Device identifier

 

Advertising ID

 

Online user ID

To identify you or your device, including to associate you with different devices that you may use

For recordkeeping and reporting

To track your use of products, services, websites, including for ad delivery and personalization

For market research purposes

To send marketing and promotional communications

For General Business Use

Our affiliated companies

Our service providers

To government agencies, if required by law

Financial information You

Payment processors or financial institutions

Consumer reporting agencies

Bank account number if you have directed us to collect it for automatic payments

Payment card information if you provide it to our payment card processors

Credit reporting if you ask us for financing

We maintain this information as part of transactions we do with you in order to fulfill our business relationship with you

For required financial recordkeeping

For General Business Use

Our affiliated companies

Our service providers

Our payment card processors

Our financial institutions

Credit reporting agencies

To government agencies, if required by law

 

Relationship information You

Service providers and third parties that provide information that helps us understand our customers, including

Customer Relationship Management (“CRM”) platform entities and public records providers

Third parties that provide access to information you make publicly available, such as social media companies

We may also infer information about you based on your past interactions with us

Personal characteristics and preferences, such as your age range, gender, marital and family status, shopping preferences, languages spoken,

loyalty and rewards program data, household demographic data, information from social media profiles and activities such as “likes” and emoticons, and preferences for being contacted

 

To better understand you and to understand our customers generally

To design, develop, market, sell, and/or improve our products, services, and programs, including loyalty programs

To send marketing and promotional communications

To identify prospective customers

For market research purposes

For internal business purposes, such as quality control, training, and analytics

For our General Business Use

 

Our affiliated companies

Our service providers

Third parties with whom we have joint marketing, copromotion, distribution, or similar arrangements

To government agencies, if required by law

 

Transaction information You

Third parties that transact business with us such as distributors or resellers

 

Customer account information, shipping, and billing information, lot number, purchase history, and related records (e.g., returns, product service records, records of payments)

Marketing and ad campaign data and history

Patient engagement and support data

Customer service records

 

 

To fulfill our business relationship with you, including customer service and performance of agreements

For recordkeeping and compliance, including dispute resolution

To design, develop, market, sell, and/or improve our products, services

For market research purposes

To send marketing and promotional communications

For our General Business Use

 

Our affiliated companies

Our service providers

Third parties who transact business on our behalf

To government agencies, if required by law

 

Online or technical information You and from your computer or devices IP, MAC, and SSID addresses or persistent identifiers

Device characteristics (such as browser information)

Web Server Logs

Browsing Data

Viewing Data

First- and third-party cookies, including ad IDs

Flash and Silverlight cookies

Web beacons, clear gifs, and pixel tags

Preference management including opt-in and opt-out management

For system administration, technology management, including optimizing our websites and applications and data analytics

For recordkeeping

To design, develop, and/or improve our products, services, and programs, including loyalty programs

To better understand our customers and prospective customers

When you consent through our cookie banner, for online targeting and advertising purposes where advertisements are placed on other websites when you visit

For market research purposes

For our General Business Use

Our affiliated companies

Our service providers

Third-party network advertising partners who may, in turn, disclose to additional advertising providers or social media companies, but only if you consent through our cookie consent banner or your web browser settings permit it

To government agencies, if required by law

Visual information You

 

Photographs and video images that you provide To fulfill a contract with you

If you consent, for use on social media and in other marketing or advertising materials

 

Our affiliated companies

Our service providers

Third-party network advertising partners who may, in turn, disclose to additional advertising providers or social media companies, but only if you consent through our cookie consent banner or your web browser settings permit it

To government agencies, if required by law

 

D. How We Use Cookie Data

This Site uses cookies to simplify and improve your experience of our webpages. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or server that exchange settings-related information with Merz’s systems. A cookie normally contains the name of the domain from which the cookie data were sent, information about the cookie’s age, and an alphanumeric identifier.

Cookies are also used to collect information about how you navigate our Site and what specific areas and products interest you. This information in-turn enables us to improve our websites and your online experiences. The information stored in the cookies is neither used to identify you nor is it combined with other stored personal data about you. Instead, we use aggregate cookie data to analyze and improve our website’s relevance and your user experience.

You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing your internet browser settings to disable the use of cookies. You may also use your browser to delete any cookies already stored. If you choose to deactivate or delete cookies for the Merz websites, you may not be able to make full use of all the Site’s functions.

E. How we use online advertising to promote our products/strong>

Merz uses third-party vendor remarketing tracking tools, including Facebook Pixel, to serve ads about Merz products online. These ads appear on Facebook, Google products, and on sites across the Internet. The third-party vendors use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to tailor the ads based on your past visits to our website and elsewhere online and to measure ad conversion.

F. How we use Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to understand how users interact with our Site and to improve how our business communicates its commercial message online. The provider of this service is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies, which send anonymized or truncated personal data to a Google server in the U.S. The information about our Sites generated by a Google Analytics cookie helps us evaluate the use of the Site, compile reports on activity, and provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

You can find more information about Google’s data protection practices and terms of use by visiting Google’s websites here. You can prevent Google from collecting and processing cookie-generated data relating to your use of a website by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available here.

G. How we use Google Maps

Our Site uses Google Maps API, which uses your location to provide additional services and features that you choose to interact with—for example, displaying the locations of Merz companies and medical specialists near you. If you access Google Maps on Merz websites, technical data about your accessing the system (e.g., your postal code or IP address) may be transmitted to servers of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043.

If you do not wish to use Google Maps you should not use the integrated Google Maps feature on our websites or enter your address into the medical specialist locator tool.

H. How we use Google Fonts

In order to reduce the loading times, some of our Sites use fonts (“Google Fonts”) downloaded from the servers of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Generally, if you access one of our Sites, then anonymous technical data about your accessing system will be transmitted to Google where it is cached and stored for one day.

I. How we use YouTube videos

Our Site sometimes displays YouTube videos. YouTube is a service offered by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. You can prevent the transmission of your data to Google by not clicking on the YouTube videos integrated into the Site.

J. How We Use Facebook Pixel

Our Site uses remarketing pixels from Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. When you visit our Site, Facebook may use a storage technology called a pixel to collect information about your visit from our Site and elsewhere on the Internet. Facebook then uses that information to provide measurement services and target ads to you and to others like you. You can learn how to opt-out from the Facebook Pixel on our Site and on other websites by visiting Facebook’s website here.

K. Data we collect on social media

Our websites include social media features, such as the Facebook share button. These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our site and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. For more information on how these social media websites or other third parties are using your personal data, you can read the privacy policy of that organization. To understand more about how Merz collects and uses your personal data when you engage with Merz on social media, such as a Facebook page, click here.

L. Sharing your personal data

Merz does not sell data to third-party organizations. Merz does not trade, rent, or share your personal information with third-party organizations other than those with which we partner in order to provide you with great Merz products and services and as described in the table above. For example, we will only send your contact information to physicians in our network if you request to receive additional information from them. Merz may also share personal data with authorized third-party service providers that perform services for us to help us manage our business and provide goods and services to our customers. For example, we may use service providers to host, maintain, and operate the websites, manage social media profiles, send communications, conduct research, manage and analyze data, and perform other services for us. If we share your personal information with third-party service providers, we do not authorize them to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the intended purpose.

M. Data retention and storage

Merz retains your information for business purposes, for as long as your account is active, or as long as is reasonably necessary to provide you with our products and services. Merz will also keep your information as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

N. Collection of information from children

Merz recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy and safety of children. We direct our website and services towards adults in the general public and are towards children. We do not knowingly collect information about children under the age of 13. A parent or guardian of a child may contact us at 1-844-469-6379 and ask for our Privacy Office, which will help you with any request to information about your child.

O. International transfer of personal information

In addition, Merz may share customer information within our family of companies for a variety of purposes, for example to provide you with the latest information about our products and services and offer you our latest promotions. This may involve the transfer of personal data to other locations outside your home country to other Merz companies in different locations around the world. Merz complies with all international data transfer laws.

P. Changes to the data privacy policy

Merz may review and update this Privacy Policy periodically without any prior notice. Merz will post a notice to its website to inform you of any changes to our privacy policy and say when it was most recently updated.

Q. Rights of data subjects

Where applicable, under the CCPA, you may have the right to request a copy of your personal data stored at Merz or at Merz’s contractors. We kindly ask you to send such requests in written form stating your name, address, and phone number, so that we can confirm your identity. You also have the right to request corrections or deletion of your personal data stored at Merz. You may contact the Data Protection Officer of Merz under:

Merz North America, Inc.
Privacy Officer
6501 Six Forks Road
Raleigh NC 27615
dataprivacy@merz.com

If you object to Merz processing your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy may send your concern about the processing of your personal data to the Merz Privacy Officer at the address above. We kindly ask you to send such concerns (or objection) in written form stating your name, address, and phone number, so that we can confirm your identity.

If you choose to exercise your rights under the CCPA, Merz will not deny you goods or services, charge you a different price for goods or services, provide a different level or quality of goods or services, or otherwise illegally discriminate against you, unless Merz is permitted to do so by law.

Revised October 2020